Valedictorians Alexanderia D’Onofrio

Castlegar celebrates graduation 2016

Students at Stanley Humphries Secondary School celebrated their graduation on Friday.



The gym at Selkirk College was hardly large enough to contain the friends, families and dignitaries who turned out on Friday evening to celebrate the graduation of Stanley Humphries Secondary School’s class of 2016.

The proceedings were kept relatively short considering how many scholarships, bursaries and awards Castlegar’s accomplished graduates received. The ceremony began with the entrance of the dignitaries and the graduates, set to “Pomp and Circumstance.” At least the first few bars of it. It’s not clear what went wrong, but somehow the download, which principal Aaron McKenzie assured everyone had been purchased off iTunes, only contained the very beginning of the song, which had to be played on a loop until everyone had entered the gym.

“Thank you very much for being patient. That will forever be burned into your memory,” said McKenzie.

School District 20 superintendent Greg Luterbach started things off as the first of the speakers and used the analogy of a GPS-navigated journey to tell the students not to be afraid of the challenges that lie ahead. “Understand that it’s OK for you if your GPS tells you ‘recalculating’ because you made a quick left turn and you changed the path,” he said.

Teri Ferworn, chair of the school district board of trustees, also congratulated the grads on their accomplishments. “Graduates, we acknowledge that this journey has been both rewarding and challenging for you, but you’ve demonstrated that by applying hard work, determination and persistence, as well as accepting support and guidance, that you can accomplish many great deeds,” she said.

Mayor Lawrence Chernoff offered the graduates some advice. “I encourage you all to take a moment today and remember the people who helped you get to this milestone and let them know what an important role they have played in your life,” he said.

Principal McKenzie was the final non-graduate speaker to address the grads. “You’re going to hear a lot of yeses and those are pretty easy to accept and pretty fun, but in the next stage of your life when you do hear a no, try to remap that, because you have that skill. Work around it, set that goal. It’s not a dead end. Treat that as an opportunity,” he told them.

Once each grad had been called up and received any scholarships, bursaries or awards they’d won, the three class valedictorians Kathleen Nolan, Wren Shaman and Alexandria D’Onofrio gave their speech. “Today marks the end of an incredible year in all of our lives, as we gather here today we think back, remembering the bustling of the halls on the first September mornings, the noisy business of the cafeteria, the silence of a provincial exam session and the happy chatter of a Friday afternoon,” said Shaman. “All of these memories make up the soundtrack to the time spent at SHSS.”

Scholarships and bursaries winners

Aboriginal Achievement Award: Cooper Hunter

Andrew Ozeroff Community Service Bursary: Elijah Voykin

Aurora Wright Memorial Bursary: Morgyn Ahlefeld

Brian Tarasoff Memorial Award: Jalee Morton

Castlegar & District Hospital Auxilliary Society Scholarships: Christina Hii and Tenysha Ross-Van Mierlo

Castlegar & District Hospital Medical Staff Bursary: Kadrian Klimchuk and Chantal Wayling

Castlegar & District Wildlife Association Conservation Award: Alexandria D’Onofrio

Castlegar Dentists Ciriello, Ihns, Lawczynski, Singer Scholarship: Tia Maloff

Castlegar Minor Hockey Association Scholarship Bronze: Blaine Crockart

Castlegar Minor Hockey Association Scholarship Gold: Troy Negreiff

Castlegar Minor Hockey Association Scholarships Silver: Brian Hawkins, Garret Patterson, Tanner Costa and Kadrian Klimchuk

Castlegar Portuguese Social Centre Association Bursary: Tanner Costa

Castlegar Rotary Club Scholarship: Kathleen Nolan

Castlegar Sunrise 2000 Rotary Scholarships: Tenysha Ross-Van Mierlo and Sophie Jansen

Castlegar-Selkirk Lions Community Service Award: Kyle Kallin

Clinton Jollimore Memorial Mechanics Scholarship: Troy Negreiff

Coca Cola Bursary: Alyssa Christianson

Columbia Basin Trust’s Youth Community Service Awards: Lisa Leffelaar, Sophie Jansen and Michelle Matson

Columbia Power Corporation Bursary: Drayton Monkman

CUPE Local 2087 Bursary: Sayma Hussain

Devin Turner Memorial Scholarship in English: Julie Archibald

Doukhobor Cultural Association Bursary 2013-2017: Vanessa Ford

Emcon Services Inc. Bursary: Garret Patterson

Erin Hartson Memorial Rotary Scholarships for Youth Exchange or Interact: Sophie Jansen and Michelle Matson

FOE Auxiliary #2838 Scholarship: Cassie Edmondson

Fred Bojey Community Service Bursary: Wren Shaman

Genelle Recreation Society Bursaries: Gabrielle Fitchett and Cassie Edmondson

Grads BC Photography & Video Scholarship: Vanessa Ford

Harris & Company Law Scholarship: Jintia Ross-Van Mierlo

Harry Bate Memorial Bursary: Wren Shaman

Herb Pitts Memorial Bursary: Kathleen Nolan

Heritage Credit Union Scholarships: Kaitlyn Warren and Bella Priore

In Memory of Lorne Kalesnikoff Scholarship: Brendan Anderson

Jack Charters Rotary Scholarship in English and Journalism: Emily Postnikoff

John Voykin, Community Service Bursary: Elijah Voykin

Katrine Conroy, MLA Bursary: Tayler McAlduff

Kinnaird Middle School Memorial Award: Alexandria D’Onofrio

Knights of Columbus, Castlegar Council #5304 Awards: Christina Hii and Alexandria D’Onofrio

Kootenay Columbia Principal’s and Vice-Principal’s Association Bursary: Sophie Jansen

Kootenay Columbia Teachers’ Union Scholarships: Matthew Liszt, Lisa Leffelaar, Victoria Apostoliuk and Michelle Matson

Kootenay Savings Community Champions Bursary: Alyssa Christianson

Kootenay Savings Community Foundation Bursaries: Madison Morehouse and Lucas Cernigoj

Ladies Auxiliary Royal Canadian Legion Castlegar/Robson Branch #170 Bursary: Idaylia Swanson

Masonic Sentinel Lodge #146 Bursary: Riley Rubner

Maximum Ice Hockey Bursary: Nathan Neufeld

McEwan & Co. Law Corporation Scholarship: Anaya McGaffin

Myrna Falkner Elementary School Teacher Scholarship: Gabrielle Fitchett

Presley Simpson Memorial Scholarship: Molly Benbow

Principal’s Award: Alyssa Christianson

Regional District of Central Kootenay Area J Bursaries: Idaylia Swanson and Alexanderia D’Onofrio

RHC Insurance Brokers Scholarship: Joshua Skinner and Sayma Hussain

Rob Fogal Memorial Soccer Bursaries: Idaylia Swanson and Michelle Matson

Robson Women’s Institute Scholarship: Shayla Medeiros

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #170 Bursaries: Bella Priore, Kyle Kallin and Darian DeBiasio

San Martino Club Award: Christian Castellarin

Selkirk College Board of Governors Secondary Graduates Awards: Kallie McIntosh and Kadrian Klimchuk

Selkirk College Board of Governors Secondary Graduates Awards: Lucas Cernigoj, Wren Shaman, Gabrielle Fitchett, Nathan Neufeld, Megan Matthews, Jessica Auger, Sayma Hussain, Julie Archibald, Drayton Monkman,

Selkirk College Board of Governors Secondary Graduates Awards— Athletics: Shayla Medeiros, Alexandria D’Onofrio and Joshua Skinner

Selkirk College Entrance Award Dick Fowler Memorial Scholarship: Julie Archibald

Selkirk College Entrance Award Robert Boyer Memorial Business Administration Scholarship: Breanna Trickey

Selkirk College Entrance Award Yule Anderson, Chartered Accountants Entrance Scholarship: Cassandra Edmondson

Selkirk College General Entrance Sholarship Robson Canadian Legion Branch 170, Canada 125 Scholarship: Helena Garay

Selkirk Paving Bursary: Megan Matthews

SHSS Grad 2016 Bursaries: Morgyn Ahlefeld and Joshua Skinner

St. Rita’s Catholic Women’s League Bursary: Alexandria D’Onofrio and Christina Hii

Teck Trail Operations Scholarship: Kyle Gordon

United Steelworkers, Local 480 Bursaries: Elijah Voykin and Alyssa Shuepfer

United Steelworkers, Local 9705 Bursaries: Sayma Hussain and Gabrielle Fitchett

USCC Union of Youth Scholarships: Tia Malloff, Troy Negreiff, Wren Shaman

West Kootenay Toy Run Association Bursaries: Madison Morehouse and Samantha Skinner

Youth Bowling British Columbia Scholarship: Shayla Medeiros

Zellstoff Celgar Bursary: Troy Negreiff

Zellstoff Celgar Scholarships: Michelle Matson and Garret Patterson

Zellstoff Women’s Trade & Engineering Scholarship: Sophie Jansen