Just a few of the outstanding students of Stanley Humphries Secondary School receiving recognition on June 28: from left

Just a few of the outstanding students of Stanley Humphries Secondary School receiving recognition on June 28: from left

Achievers receive fruits of their hard work

Castlegar's Stanley Humphries Secondary lays on the credit with annual awards

 

Omega Theatre – Ms. Voykin

Drama Cup            Helena Smith

 

Contribution to Drama (Monkey Trophy) – Casey Gray

 

Excellence in Dramatic Arts (Lg Trophy) – Rachael Sykes

 

 

InterAct – Mrs. Peggy Nuyens

 

Outstanding Participation

Israel Miller

Padn Konkin

Alyssa Martini

 

 

Service Awards – Ms. Weber

 

Kurzweil participation awards

 

Dakota Cameron;

Chris Pauslon;

Brock Owen;

Darrell Arkell;

Hannah Johnstone;

Hunter Ashby;

Matthew Welychko

 

Leadership Awards – Mr. Gregory

 

Dakota Cameron

Arkell, Darrell

Ashby, Hunter

Buick, Kat

Castle, Danny

Colley, Brooklyn

Dhillon, Manat

Fenwick, Riley

Franks, Natasha

Frazier, Sara

Griffiths, Allison

Hayashi, Sierra

Jorge, Olivia

Kirtzinger, Brittany

Lavallee, Amber

Linkletter, Brooke

Lockhurst, Kennedy

Markin, Melissa

Martini, Alyssa

Sherstobitoff, Jordan

Thoms, Theresa

York, Nicole

 

 

 

Teck Metals Limited Awards – Mr. Gregory

 

David Suzuki Science 8  – Sophie Jansen; Mogyn Ahlefeld

Roberta Bondar Science 9  – Drew Allen; Annie LePage

Marie Curie Science 10  – Micah Beatty; Steven Leffelaar

Banting & Best Biology 11  – Alison Warren

Michael Smith Biology 12  – Casey Gray; Kaitlyn Sahlstrom

Joseph B. Tyrrell Earth Science 11 – Brandy St. Gelais

Science & Technology 11 – Arija Fisher

BC Innovation Council (BCIC) Science Achievement – Devon Francis

 

 

Michael Smith Science Challenge 2012 – Mr. Leffelaar

Placed in the top 25 per cent of National Contestants – Micah Beatty

 

SHSS Science Fair Winners

Devon Francis; Kelsey Law; Laura Monsen

 

 

 

Social Studies – Ms. Kate Lewis

 

SS-Grade 9 – Gabriella Kenna

SS-Grade 10 – Alex Ford

SS-Grade 11 – Ben Rebus

Geography 12 – Kristyn Trickey

History 12 – Casey Gray

Law 12 – Alexandra Chircoski

Civilization 12 – Fraser Sutherland

BC First Nations Study 12 – Heather Black

 

Mathematics – Mr. Beattie

 

Grade 8 Math Achievement – Sophie Jansen

Gauss Math 8 Contest  – Tenysha Ross-Van Mierlo

Grade 9 Math Achievement – Svetlana Hadikin

Pascal Math 9 Contest – Gabriella Kenna

Pre Calculas 10 Achievement – Kelsey Matson

Cayley Math 10 Contest – Micah Beatty

Math 11 Foundations Achievement – Donia Lewis

Pre Calculas 11 Acheivement – Logan Granstrom

Fermat Math 11 Contest – Nikita Kanigan

Grade 12 Math Achievement – Devon Francis

Euclid Math 12 Contest – Grant Matthews

 

English – Ms. Andraya Hughes

 

Humanities 8 – Morgyn Ahlefeld

English 9 – Gabriella Kenna

English 10 – Kelsey Matson

English 11 – Arija Fisher

Com 11 – Milena Gramann

English 12 – Casey Gray; Kelsey Law

Com 12 – Amber Lavallee

 

French – Ms. Apel

 

French 8 – Top Student – Kathleen Nolan

French 8 – Most Improved – Michelle Sofonoff

French 9 – Top Student – Steffani Grondin

French 9 – Most Improved – Perry Thompson

French 10 – Top Student – Tessa Austad

French 10 – Most Improved – Rachel Gaumont

French 11 – Top Student – Arija Fisher

French 11 – Most Improved – Kellie Anderson

French 12 – Top Student – Casey Gray

French 12 – Most Improved – Rachael Sykes

 

French Immersion – Mme. St. Jacques and Mme. Martin

 

Grade 8 Premier Prix de Francais Premier Prix de Françaisis presented to the French Immersion student who has illustrated a constant enthusiasm and appreciation for acquisition of the language – Tenysha Ross Van Mierlo

Grade 9 – Prix d’Excellence – Riley Chapman

Grade 9 – Premier Prix de Francais – Siobhan Skuce

Grade 10  Prix d’Excellence – Kelsey Matson

Grade 10 Premier Prix de Francais – Emma Jansen

Grade 11  Prix d’Excellence – Alison Warren

Grade 11 Premier Prix de Francais – Taryn Scheltens

Grade 12  Prix d’Excellence – Helena Smith

Grade 12 Premier Prix de Francais – Kristyn Trickey

 

Shawn Sklapsky Memorial Award – given to the grade 8 French Immersion student who has helped to make the learning environment better through their enthusiasm, participation and positive attitude – Dante Enewold-Deary

 

Psychology – Mrs. Apel

 

Psychology 11 – Taryn Scheltens

 

 

Russian Studies – Ms. Voykin

 

Excellence 8 – Jocelyn Makeiv

Most Improved 8 – Austin Deptuck

Excellence 9 – Cody Sloot

Most Improved 9 – Angela Soukeroff

Excellence 10 – Andrea Poznikoff

Most Improved 10 – Derek Monsen

Excellence 11 – Svetlana Hadikin

Most Improved 11 – Nathan Pereversoff

Excellence 12 – Marissa Evdokimoff

Most Improved 12 – Alexa Verigin

 

 

Art – Ms. Barnes

 

Excellence

Grade 8

Vanessa Ford; Gabby Fitchett; Kadrian Klimchuk

Grade 9

Jacqualine Cleaver; Ashley Voykin; Syerra Postnikoff

Grade 10

Raissa Chernoff; Amanda Poling

Grade 11 – Kelsey Voykin; Gwendilyn Grieves

Grade 12 – Kristyn Trickey; Kelsey Negreiff

 

Improvement

Grade 10 – Leeza Perehudoff;

Grade 11 – Dagen Strong

Grade 12 – Alexis McGeehan

 

 

Excellence in Sculpture

Grade 11 – Sarah Grund

 

 

Band – Ms. Moldenhauer

 

Grade 8 – Lucas Cernigoj

Grade 9 – Gabriella Kenna

Grade 10 – Danielle DeGit

Grade 11 – Ellen VanderHoek

Grade 12 – Casey Gray

Most Improved – Padn Konkin

 

 

Excellence in Drama – Ms. Voykin

 

Drama 9 – Hanna Streleoff

Drama 10 – Jesse Rew

Theatre Performance 11 – Douglas Johnstone

Theatre Performance 12 – Kelsea Dorosz

Directing/Scripwriting – Thalion Friesen

Theatre Production 11 – Ryan Gatenby

 

 

Home Economics – Ms. Sherry Brown

 

Foods 8

Madison Morehouse; Tenysha Ross-Van Mierlo; Kaitlyn Warren; Kyle Gordon

 

(Sponsored by Rotary Evening Club)

Foods 9 – Justin Smith

Foods 10 – Nadya Wasilenkoff; Svetlana Hadiken

Foods 11 – Arija Fischer; McKenna Dubois; Ben Rebus

Foods 12 – Dani Wah; Jennifer Montgomery

 

Textiles 8

Alyssa Christianson; Tia Malloff

Textiles 10

Nicole York

Textiles 11

Karen Elliott

Textiles 12

Helena Smith

 

Physical Education – Mr. J. Ritchie

PE 8 – Blaine Crockart

(providing own gift – no cerfiticate)

PE 9 – Clarke Morris

PE 10 – Patrick Zubick

PE 11 – Lee Wilding

PE 12 – Melina Gramann

 

Industrial Education – Ms. Sherry Brown

 

Gr. 8 Metal – Madison Morehouse

(Sponsored by Rotary Evening Club)

Kendra Ferreira

Gr. 8 Wood – Sophie Jansen; Morgyn Ahlefeld

Wood 9/10 Anjela Szabo; Micah Beatty

Carpentry & Joinery 11 – Julia Rogos

Construction 12 – Brandon Haigh

Drafting 9/10 – Colby Dunlop; Gabriella Kenna; Ryker Smith

Drafting 11 –Dagen Strong

Drafting 12 – Grant Matthews

Power Mechanics 10 – Aric Anderson; Kurtis Fipke; Trevor McGregor

Auto 12 – Brandon Haigh

 

Metal 9/10 – Brayden Nelson

Metal 12 – Milena Gramann; Amanda Polinig

Gallo Award – Steven Leffelaar

 

Selkirk College High School Contests 2012 – (certificates provided by Selkirk College)

Biology 11 – second place – Ryan Sahltstrom

Math 12 – second place – Beth Engel

second place = $50 Selkirk College Bookstore credit

first place = $500 tuition credit

Math 11– first place – Ben Rebus

Math 12 – first place – Devon Francis

Biology 11 – first place – Ellen VanderHoek

Biology 12 – first place – Devon Francis

Chemistry 12 – first place – Devon Francis

English 11-first place – Alexandra Seaborn

English 12 – first place – Devon Francis

Comparative Civilization 12 – $500 tuition credit – Fraser Sutherland

Geography 12 – $500 tuition credit – Kristyn Trickey

 

Athletic Awards

 

Grade 8 Girls Basketball

Most Valuable – Nicole Palmer

Most Inspirational – Madison Morehouse

 

Junior Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player – Kelsey Matson

Most Inspirational – Kierra Cates

 

Junior Boys Basketball

Most Improved – Eric Anderson

Hardest Worker – Padn Konkin

 

Senior Girls Basketball

MVP – Marissa Evdokimoff

Most Inspirational – Laura Monsen

 

Field Hockey

Most Valuable Player – Kirsten Flynn

Most Improved – Lisa Leffelaar

Most Improved – Tia Malloff

 

Girls Soccer

Most Valuable Player – Kirsten Flynn

High Scorer – Andrea Poznikoff

 

Boys Soccer

MVP – Grant Matthews

Most Dedicated – Jack Clemman-Gibbons

 

Aquatics

Team Leadership – Kelsey Negrieff

 

Grade 8 Boys Volleyball

MVP – Matthew Liszt

Most Dedicated – Riley Rubner

 

Grade 8 Girls Volleyball

Most Valuable Player – Victoria Apostoliuk

Best Hands Award – Molly Benbow

 

Junior Girls Volleyball

MVP – Rebekah Liszt

Most Consistent – Kelsey Matson

Most Improved – Jenna Kalmakoff

 

Senior Girls Volleyball

MVP – Taylor Simpson

Most Dedicated – Makayla Ambrosio

Hardest Worker – Jenna Stoushnow

 

Senior Boys Volleyball

Most Dedicated – Geoff Soukeroff

Most Inspirational – Evan Poznikoff

 

Participation Recognition Award – Laura Monsen

Athletic Dedication – Field Hockey – Kirsten Flynn

Soccer/Field Hockey – Wren Shaman

Aquatics – Michelle Matson

Basketball – Kirsten Flynn

Leadership/Competitive-Field Hockey – Kelsey Negreiff

 

Outstanding Athletic Performance

Basketball U-14 Provincial Team – Michelle Matson

 

All Round Best Athletes:

Grade 8 Girls – Michele Matson; Madison Morehouse

Junior Girls – Kelsey Matshon; Rebekah Liszt

Senior Girls – Kirsten Flynn