Interior Health lifts water restrictions south of Winlaw Bridge

Do Not Use order for drinking water and recreational use remains in effect north of the Winlaw Bridge.

Interior Health is advising that all Do Not Use water restrictions on the Slocan River south of the Winlaw Bridge and nearby containment booms have been removed.

This means that water drawn from this area may be consumed, and that it is now safe for recreational purposes from a health perspective. All of the water sample data provided by the Ministry of Environment and agencies contracted by Executive Flight Centre meet the Canadian Guidelines for Drinking Water.

As well, visual assessments of the containment booms and shorelines have not detected levels of fuel that pose health concerns. Interior Health has been advised that all cleanup activities for this section of the Slocan River have been completed.

Residents in this area are encouraged to thoroughly flush their drinking water and irrigation water systems as there will be stagnant water in the lines. Domestic Water System Flushing Procedures are now available on the Interior Health website (www.interiorhealth.ca).

If, after flushing, residents have any concerns or detect odours of fuel, please contact IH Health Protection at 250-420-2220.

Until further notice, a Do Not Use order for Drinking Water and Recreational Use remains in effect for Lemon Creek and the Slocan River north of the Winlaw Bridge.

In the majority of cases, well water is not affected by this order. However, shallow wells close to the creek or rivers, particularly those in gravel/sandy soils, may be impacted. Residents should not use well water if there is a fuel smell in the well or at any tap.

Professionals with knowledge about contaminated sites, biology and hydrogeology who have been contracted by Executive Flight Centre continue to do testing of affected water. This testing will help determine when the remaining Do Not Use order can be lifted.

Anyone with specific health questions or concerns should contact their family physician. Residents with questions or concerns regarding drinking water and food safety should contact IH Health Protection at 250-420-2220 for more information

Interior Health will provide updates related to health impacts as new information is available.

 

Just Posted

Passenger counts still rising at West Kootenay Regional Airport

Reliability rates also on rise in second quarter.

Buddhist monument to be dedicated in Slocan cemetery

A new post has been created to mark the site where at least nine Japanese Canadians were cremated

PLACE NAMES: Grand Forks neighbourhoods, Part 2

No nuts were grown in Almond Gardens

City of Castlegar treating weeds the next few weeks

City will be using organic product on sidewalks, traffic islands and parking lots.

Rich the Vegan scoots across Canada for the animals

Rich Adams is riding his push scooter across Canada to bring awareness to the dog meat trade in Asia

CONTEST: Scene it?

Castlegar News’ weekly photo location contest.

Recall: Certain Pacific oysters may pose threat of paralytic shellfish poisoning

Consumers urged to either return affected packages or throw them out

How a Kamloops-born man helped put us on the moon

Jim Chamberlin did troubleshooting for the Apollo program, which led to its success

Sexual harassment complaints soaring amid ‘frat boy culture’ in Canada’s airline industry

‘It’s a #MeToo dumpster fire…and it’s exhausting for survivors’

How much do you know about the moon?

To mark the 50th anniversary of the first lunar landing, see how well you know space

Body, burning truck found near northern B.C. town

RCMP unsure if the two separate discoveries are related

Couple found dead along northern B.C. highway in double homicide

Woman from the U.S. and man from Australia found dead near Liard Hot Springs

UPDATE: West Kelowna fawn euthanized, not claimed by sanctuary

Gilbert the deer has been euthanized after a suitable home was not found in time

Most Read