West Kootenay/Boundary election 2014: Who won?

Find out here who won the race for city council, school board, or regional district in your area.

Based on filings to CivicInfoBC as of 1 a.m. Sunday. Some lists may not be complete.

(x) denotes incumbent

CAPS denotes elected


NELSON (Turnout 52.9%)


KOZAK, Deb (incumbent councillor) 1,756

Dooley, John (x) 1,475

Severyn, Pat 780

Council (Top 6 elected)

PURCELL, Anna 2,424

DAILLY, Michael 2,167

CHERBO, Robin (x) 2,015

ADAMS, Bob (x) 1,973

WARMINGTON, Valerie 1,853

MORRISON, Janice 1,797


Pelant, Justin 1,687

Paolozzi, John 1,501

Peil, Jason 1,203

Shields, Brian 798

Shecter, Jeff 454

Jeanes, Charles 421


CASTLEGAR (Turnout 40.7%)


CHERNOFF Lawrence (x) 1,486

Zaitsoff, Gord (incumbent Area J director) 832

Council (Top 6 elected)

TASSONE, Bruno 1,346

RYE, Dan (x) 1,324

MCINTOSH, Deb (x) 1,314


VASSILIKAKIS, Florio (x) 1,238

CHERNOFF, Kevin (x) 1,186


Grantham, Dave 1,132

McGregor, Kere 1,109

Maddocks, Tyler 966

Phillips, John 710


CRESTON (Turnout 44.2%)


TOYOTA, Ron (x) 852

Hutchinson, Bill 418

Mann, Tom 343

Barter, Rhonda 148

LeBlanc, Jared 67

Council (Top 6 elected)

BOEHMER, Kevin 1,126

UNRUH, Karen 1,100

ELFORD, Jim 1,028

COMER, Jen 982

WILSON, Joanna (x) 878

SNOPEK, Joe 815


DeBoon, Arnold 759

Vondracek, Ed 536

Hansen, Lon 493

Geurts, Daniel 378

Bradford, Evelyn 357

Anderson, Penny 328

Johnson, Myrna 309

Withdrew: Buhr, Muriel and Guthrie, Glenn


FRUITVALE (Turnout 22.6%)

Mayor (Elected by acclamation)

CECCHINI, Patricia (x)

Council (Top 4 elected)


KNISS, Bert (x) 325

ELLISON, James 257

WEBBER, Tabatha (x) 255


Schmutz, Mark 180


GRAND FORKS (Turnout 51.8%)


KONRAD, Frank 503

Taylor, Brian (x) 450

Wyers, Cher (incumbent councillor) 434

Semenoff, Donna 144

Demski, Peter 31

Council (Top 6 elected)

WIRISCHAGIN, Michael (x) 741

BUTLER, Julia 702

THOMPSON, Christine 676

KROG, Neil (x) 592

HAMMETT, Chris 546

ROSS, Colleen 539


Korolek, Catherine 524

Eburne-Stoodley, Zachary 521

Mark, Baun 440

Fausten, Richard 422

O’Doherty, Patrick (x) 419

Dick, Lorraine 388

Taylor, Teresa 387

Podmoroff, Larry 371

Smith, Gary (x) 340

Van Ewyk, Monique 215


Are you in support of a deer cull as a deer management option in Grand Forks? YES 895 No 589


GREENWOOD (Turnout 70%)


SMITH, Ed 159

Kettle, Nipper (x) 142

Noll, Barry (incumbent councillor) 75

Council (Top 4 elected)

TUTTI, Nola 290

CUDWORTH, Lee (x) 239

LANG, Colleen (x) 214

ASHTON, Darla (x) 213


Yates, Christopher 210


KASLO (Turnout 61.7%)


HEWAT, Suzan (incumbent councillor) 245

Mackle, Pat 140

Lay, Greg (x) 138

Council (Top 4 elected)

GLORIOSO, Romella 327

KNOLL, Kellie 306

LANG, Rob (x) 236

HOLLAND, Jim (x) 233


Beddow, Lynda 195

De Pape, Louise 191

Addison, John 166

East, Dustin 132

Collier, Dave 123


MIDWAY (Turnout 41.8%)

Mayor (Elected by acclamation)

Kappes, Randy (x)

Council (Top 4 elected)

DUNSDON, Richard (x) 167

METCALF, Darrin (x) 148

SCHIERBACK, Gary (x) 139

ROTVOLD, Marguerite (x) 126


Fromme, Martin 114

Lehmann, Earl 71


MONTROSE (Turnout 39%)


DANCHUK Joe (x) 216

Welsh, Griff 107

Council (Top 4 elected)

STEEP, Rory 228

COOK, Cindy (x) 194

REID, Mark 183

GAY, Mary (x) 180


Bouthillier, Lynda 162

Irwin, Brittanie 120

Schmidt, Royce 80


NAKUSP (Turnout 46.5%)


HAMLING, Karen (x) 333

Duchaine, Guy (incumbent councillor) 206

Council (Elected by acclamation)


MUELLER, Uli (x)





Mayor (Elected by acclamation)

BUNKA, Ann (x)

Council (Elected by acclamation)

FOX, Heather (x)

HODSALL, David (x)

RAYNOLDS, Nadine (x)

VON KROGH, Henning (x)


ROSSLAND (Turnout 63.3%)


MOORE, Kathy (incumbent councillor) 1,240

Spearn, Jill (incumbent councillor) 363

Council (Top 6 elected)

COSBEY, Aaron 1,294

KRUYSSE, Marten 1,276

ZWICKER, Andrew 1,275

MOREL, Andy 1,233

MCLELLAN, Lloyd 948

GREENE John 788*


Thatcher, Tim (x) 786

Granstrom, Greg (incumbent mayor) 444

* Initial results had Greene and Thatcher tied at 788, but a recount found Greene ahead by two.


SALMO (Turnout 57.6%)


WHITE, Stephen 245

Huser, Henry 196

McLean, Dennis 56

Council (Top 4 elected)


PATON, Cathy 299

DIMOCK, Steven 232



Vliet, Bob (x) 158

Hanson, Merle (x) 154

Lockwood, Diana 150

Heatlie, Jonathon 120

Haughton, Janine (x) 90

Isaacs, Dan 69

Richens, Curtis 62

Mullaly, Jim 10



Mayor (Elected by acclamation)

CLARKE, Jason (x)

Council (Elected by acclamation)

BELL, Carol


MAIN, Leah (x)

YOFONOFF, Arlene (x)

Withdrew: Johnson, Ross (x)


SLOCAN (Turnout 68.6%)


LUNN, Jessica (incumbent councillor) 88

Elliott, Hillary (incumbent councillor) 78

Council (Top 4 elected)

PERRIERE, Madeleine (incumbent mayor) 113

VAN BYNEN, Burly 109


PATTERSON, Jean (x) 89


Littley, Thomas 84

Buller, Ezra 83

McGreal, Patricia (x) 35

Millership, Kevin 8


TRAIL (Turnout 49.6%)


MARTIN, Mike 1,725

Jones, Doug 891

McLeod, Ian 116

Catalano, Roger 51

Council (Top 6 elected)

PASIN, Lisa 2,233

JOLLY, Kevin (x) 1,871

CACCHIONI, Robert (x) 1,482

SANTORI, Sandy 1,322

GATTAFONI ROBINSON, Eleanor (x) 1,294

DOBIE, Carol 1,135


Georgetti, Rick (x) 1,035

Park, Donal 1,021

Romano, Fred 977

Mackinlay, Sean (x) 795


Are you in favour of the borrowing $6,288,000 for a new library and museum? YES 1,625 No 1,033


WARFIELD (Turnout 48.4%)


PAHL, Ted 469

Trewhella, Bill 123

Nelson, Jim (incumbent councillor) 81

Council (Top 4 elected)

LANGMAN, Diane 524

FERRARO, Shane 455

RAKUSON, Brett 401

MILNE, Tom (x) 302


Bain, Bill 293

Crozier, John 273



Area A (East Shore)

JACKMAN, Garry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Referenda (Turnout 66% and 41%)

1) Are you in favour of borrowing of up to $1.2 million to renovate the Riondel Community Centre? Yes 31 NO 116

2) (Combined with Area D and E) Are you in favour of establishing a conservation fund service with an annual requisition of up to $106,500 or $0.062 per $1,000 of property assessment, whichever is greater, to be collected by an annual parcel tax? YES 1,128 No 1,042

Area B (Rural Creston) (Turnout 22%)

WALL, Tanya (incumbent alternate) 568

LeBlanc, Jared 112

Area C (Rural Creston)

BINKS, Larry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Referendum (Turnout 58%)

Are you in favour of establishing the West Creston Fire Protection Area Service with an annual requisition of up to $117,000 or $1.50 per $1,000 of property assessment, whichever is greater; and the borrowing of up to $450,000 dollars for a building, fixtures, furniture and services related to the service? YES 146 No 82

Area D (Rural Kaslo) (Turnout 60%)

WATSON, Aimee (Incumbent alternate) 463

Cormie, Donna 125

Referendum (Turnout 41%)

(Combined with Area A and E) Are you in favour of establishing a conservation fund service with an annual requisition of up to $106,500 or $0.062 per $1,000 of property assessment, whichever is greater, to be collected by an annual parcel tax? YES 1,128 No 1,042

Area E (Rural Nelson) (Turnout 40%)

FAUST, Ramona (x) 692

Marken, Rick 440

Referendum (Turnout 41%)

(Combined with Area A and D) Are you in favour of establishing a conservation fund service with an annual requisition of up to $106,500 or $0.062 per $1,000 of property assessment, whichever is greater, to be collected by an annual parcel tax? YES 1,128 No 1,042

Area F (Rural Nelson) (Turnout 29.5%)

NEWELL, Tom 475

LePape, Kevin 387

Area G (Rural Salmo) (Turnout 23%)

CUNNINGHAM, Hans (x) 218

Kraus, Werner 24

Area H (Slocan Valley)

POPOFF, Walter (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area I (Rural Castlegar)

DAVIDOFF, Andy (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area J (Rural Castlegar) (Turnout 25%)

SMITH, Rick 353

Zaitsoff, Gord (x) 202

Area K (Arrow Lakes)

PETERSON, Paul (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Withdrew: McAuley, Deborah


Area A (Beaver Valley)

GRIEVE, Ali (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area B (Columbia River)

WORLEY, Linda (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area C (Christina Lake)

MCGREGOR, Grace (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area D (Rural Grand Forks)

RUSSELL, Roly (incumbent alternate) 478

Kendel, Bob (incumbent Grand Forks councillor) 173

Perepolkin, Irene (x) 72

Area E (West Boundary)

GEE, Vicki 245

Baird, Bill (x) 209

Bosovich, Bill 171



Area B (includes Trout Lake and Beaton)

PARKER, Loni (x) (Elected by acclamation)



Nelson/Bealby Point (Top 2 elected)

BENDIG, Curtis 2,090

MASLECHKO, Bill (x) 1,872

Abrahams, Bob 1,209

Creston (Elected by acclamation)

SUTTIE, Heather

Salmo/Taghum/Blewett (Elected by acclamation)

WRIGHT, Bob (x) 

East Shore/North Shore

TRENAMAN, Lenora (x) 823

Gow, Raeanne 447

Kaslo (Elected by acclamation)

LANG, Shelly (x)

Slocan Valley/Bonnington (Elected by acclamation)


Withdrew: Walsh, Sheri (x)

Rural Creston (Top 2 elected)

BEEBE, Cody 504

HUSCROFT, Rebecca (x) 484

Mayers-McKenzie, Verna 355

Vaughan-Evans, Ken 348



Beaver Valley (Elected by acclamation)

GANZERT, Darrel (x)

MANDOLI, Kim (x)

Castlegar (Top 2 elected)

KINAKIN, Mickey (x) 1,330

BRUNTON, Rosann 1,245

Zaitsoff, Catherine 1,217

Rossland (Elected by acclamation)

SMITH, Gord (x)

Trail (Top 2 elected)

HANIK, Terry 1,516

Wilson, Mark (x) 1,499

Manning, Lorraine (x) 1,277

Warfield/Area B of RDKB/Area J of RDCK (Elected by acclamation)

DRIUTTI, Toni (x)

Areas I/J of RDCK

FERWORN, Teri 196

Moll, Peter 116



Grand Forks (Top 2 elected)

REZANSOFF, Teresa (x) 940

JEPSEN, Katie 746

Harshenin, Ken (x) 548

Massey, Jamie 275

Rural Grand Forks

REID, David (x) 454

Rich, Valerie Alice 224

Christina Lake (Elected by acclamation)

STRUKOFF, Cindy (x)

Kettle Valley North (Elected by acclamation)

ZITKO, Rose (x)

Kettle Valley East (Elected by acclamation)

RIDDLE, Cathy (x)

Kettle Valley West (Elected by acclamation)




At Large (Elected by acclamation)

BREKKE Lora Lee (x)

STRUCK, Judy (x)

Central Zone (Elected by acclamation)

ADAM, Pattie (x)

Southern Zone (Elected by acclamation)

DECOURCY, Quinn (x)

Eastern Zone (Elected by acclamation)


Just Posted

Castlegarians march against gun violence

Castlegarians showed their support for students in the U.S. speaking out against gun violence.

2017 year of change at Castlegar Library

Last year was a year of transition for the Castlegar District Public Library.

Local snowmobiling icon Davidoff remembered by his sister

Kelly Davidoff’s fond memories of brother Danny

Needles killer frightened many in our town: BC author

Roy Bugera disrupted life in a quiet Vancouver Island village before moving to Arrow Lakes

UPDATED: Castlegar Rebels lose playoff series to Nelson Leafs

The Castlegar Rebels lost their second-round playoff series against the Nelson Leafs on Monday.

REPLAY: B.C. this week in video

In case you missed it, here’s a look at replay-worthy highlights from across the province this week

Anti-pipeline protestors block Kinder Morgan tanker near Seattle

Protest was spurred on by the 28 anti-Kinder Morgan activists arrested in Burnaby

Some surprises in new book about B.C. labour movement

“On the Line” charts history of the union movement back to the 1800s

B.C. cyclist races to first win of the season in New Zealand

Casey Brown captures Enduro title by more than two minutes at Crankworx Rotorua

Notorious Russian troll farm also took swipes at Canadian targets

Targets included oil infrastructure and Prime Minister Justin Trudeau.

Cirque du Soleil aerialist dies after fall during Florida show

Longtime performer fell while performing in VOLTA

Canada earns second Paralympic Games silver in 20 years

Held 1-0 lead in para hockey game from 12:06 of first to dying seconds of third and lost in overtime

LETTERS: Two views of oil pipeline protests

U.S. and other petroleum-rich countries aren’t cutting production

Canadian Paralympic team picked up record 28 medals

The 55 athletes strong had set a cautious goal of 17 medals for PyeongChang

Most Read