Top five male 12 to 14-year-olds: Marcus Goguen from Whistler in first place, Jakob Jewett from Garibaldi Highlands in second place, Simon Impey from Rossland in third place, Tristan Curran from Whistler in fourth place and Leif Gascoigne from Whistler in fifth place. (Ryan Flett)

Top five male 12 to 14-year-olds: Marcus Goguen from Whistler in first place, Jakob Jewett from Garibaldi Highlands in second place, Simon Impey from Rossland in third place, Tristan Curran from Whistler in fourth place and Leif Gascoigne from Whistler in fifth place. (Ryan Flett)

Rossland junior skiers dominate podium at Canadian Open Freeride Championships

A number of Rossland skiers took a spot on the podium.

The Canadian Open Freeride Championships junior events took place at Red Mountain Resort from Wednesday to Saturday and a number of Rossland skiers took a spot on the podium.

For the girls, Hanna Krampl, age 10, placed second in the Female 7 to 11-year-old category with a final score of 55.83.

Erin Flood, age 14, took first in the Female 12 to 14-year-old category with a score of 61.03 and Samara Kuhn, age 15, took first place in the Female 15 to 18-year-old category with a final score of 59.97.

For the boys, Toby Hills, age 11, took first place in the Male 7 to 11-year-old category with a final score of 61.33 and Marek Krampl, also 11, took fourth with a score of 59.10.

Simon Impey, age 13, took third place in the Male 12 to 14-year-old category with a final score of 61.10.

And three Rossland boys took the podium in the Male 15 to 18-year-old category.

Simon Hills, age 15, placed first with a score of 62.23; Orion Humpherys, age 17, placed third with 61.37; and Connor Darnbrough, age 16, placed fifth with 60.87.

All Rossland skier results with final score:

Female 7-11

2nd: Hanna Krampl, 55.83

Male 7-11

1st: Toby Hills, 61.33

4th: Marek Krampl, 59.10

12th: Reuben Demmier, 28.27

15th: Jake Joyce, 25.13

Female 12-14

1st: Erin Flood, 61.03

Male 12-14

3rd: Simon Impey, 61.10

6th: Liam Gaudet, 59.57

9th: Max Anhel, 59.27

11th: Will Ellis-Kusy, 59.17

12th: Kian Merringer, 59.00

20th: Justin Darnbrough, 55.47

21st: Blaise Swain, 54.13

32nd: Finn Strachan, 27.53

36th: Cristobal Ruiz, 26.57

37th: Bodhi Kuhn, 25.63

39th: Xander Bankes, 25.53

41st: Zachary Troy-Lajoie, 24.17

45th: Wyatt Joyce, 22.83

47th: Parks Boutillier, 21.97

48th: Maximilian Veigel, 21.57

Female 15-18

1st: Samara Kuhn, 59.97

12th: Natalie Cooper, 48.63

19th: Anna Anhel, 24.07

Male 15-18

1st: Simon Hills, 62.23

3rd: Orion Humpherys, 61.37

5th: Connor Darnbrough, 60.87

36th: Jonathan Rollins, 25.03

49th: Logan Merringer, 0.00

 

Top five female 15 to 18-year-olds: Samara Kuhn from Rossland in first place, Olivia McNeil from Vancouver in second place, Aoife Gannon from Whistler in third place, Amanda Constantini from Whistler in fourth place and Andi Belland from Nelson in fifth place. (Ryan Flett)

Top five female 15 to 18-year-olds: Samara Kuhn from Rossland in first place, Olivia McNeil from Vancouver in second place, Aoife Gannon from Whistler in third place, Amanda Constantini from Whistler in fourth place and Andi Belland from Nelson in fifth place. (Ryan Flett)

Top five male 15 to 18-year-olds: Simon Hills from Rossland in first place, Josh Hebert from Fernie in second place, Orion Humpherys from Rossland in third place, Soren Gessner from Anchorage in fourth place and Connor Darnbrough from Rossland in fifth place. (Ryan Flett)

Top five male 15 to 18-year-olds: Simon Hills from Rossland in first place, Josh Hebert from Fernie in second place, Orion Humpherys from Rossland in third place, Soren Gessner from Anchorage in fourth place and Connor Darnbrough from Rossland in fifth place. (Ryan Flett)

Top four female 7 to 11-year-olds: Alanna Meadus from Invermere in first place, Hanna Krampl from Rossland in second place, Zahra Dimma from Pemberton in third place and Kayla Constantini from Whistler in fourth place. (Ryan Flett)

Top four female 7 to 11-year-olds: Alanna Meadus from Invermere in first place, Hanna Krampl from Rossland in second place, Zahra Dimma from Pemberton in third place and Kayla Constantini from Whistler in fourth place. (Ryan Flett)

Top five male 7 to 11-year-olds: Toby Hills from Rossland in first place, Floyd Guy from Pemberton in second place, Wyatt Atkins from Nelson in third place, Marek Krampl from Rossland in fourth place and Fisher Goodman from Camano Island in fifth place. (Ryan Flett)

Top five male 7 to 11-year-olds: Toby Hills from Rossland in first place, Floyd Guy from Pemberton in second place, Wyatt Atkins from Nelson in third place, Marek Krampl from Rossland in fourth place and Fisher Goodman from Camano Island in fifth place. (Ryan Flett)