The Castlegar Aquanauts

Two great weeks for the Aquanauts

The local swimmers took home top spot in their home meet on July 18-19.

  • Thu Jul 30th, 2015 2:00pm
  • Sports

The local swimmers took home top spot in their home meet on July 18-19.

In a meet the weekend prior in Colville the Aquanauts finished an impressive second place.

Head coaches Michaella Yang and Laura Zevenhuizen were left speechless by the end of the meet in Castlegar.

“This weekend was a huge success. Even after the hardest week of training, the majority of our swimmers were able to achieve personal best times,” said Yank. “All of the swimmers were able to maintain their focus and dig deep to compete to their maximum ability even when they were exhausted.”

“It was so awesome to see everyone’s hard work from the last few weeks really pay off this weekend! Michaella and I are so impressed with all of our swimmers and are very excited about our results and the home meet this weekend,” added Zevenhuizen.

Castlegar Individual Results

Div 1 Boys:

1st: Ethan Marshall

Div 2 Girls:

2nd: Avery Cooke

Div 2 Boys:

3rd: Van Bellamy; Logan Ogloff

1st – Reid Quintanhila

Div 3 Girls:

1st: Claire Cartwright

Div 3 Boys:

3rd: Ayden Quintanhila

2nd: Bryce Anderson

1st: Ethan Lawczynski

Div 4 Boys:

2nd: Simon Larocque + James Marshall

1st: Cayden Cooke

Div 5 Girls:

1st: Emma Lawczynski

Div 5 Boys:

3rd: Noah Larocque + Harper Shaman

Div 6 Girls:

2nd: Sophie Jansen

Div 7 Girls:

2nd: Michaella Yang

Div 7 Boys:

1st: Jeff Ashton

Div 8 Girls:

2nd: Laura Zevenhuizen

Div 8 Boys:

3rd: Ron Anderson

“O” Cat 1 Boys:

1st: Carson Ogloff

 

 

 

Team Points

7th: Colville Sharks – 189

6th: Creston Waves – 205

5th: Trail Stingrays – 246

4th: Kimberley Seahorses – 320

3rd: Grand Forks Piranhas – 331

2nd: Nelson Neptunes – 441

 

1st: Castlegar Aquanauts – 676

Colville Individual Results

Div 2 Girls:

1st Place: Avery Cooke

Div 2 Boys:

2nd Place: Reid Quintanilha

Div 3 Girls:

1st Place: Claire Cartwright

Div 3 Boys:

2nd Place: Ethan Lawczynski

1st Place: Bryce Anderson

Div 4 Boys:

2nd Place: Simon Larocque

1st Place: Cayden Cooke

Div 5 Girls:

1st Place: Emma Lawczynski

Div 6 Girls:

1st Place: Sophie Jansen

Div 7 Girls:

1st Place: Michaella Yang

Div 7 Boys:

1st Place: Jeffrey Ashton

Div 8 Girls:

3rd Place: Laura Zevenhuizen

Div 8 Boys:

3rd Place: Ron Anderson

“O”Cat 2 Girls:

2nd Place: Cyan Ross-Van Mierlo

1st Place: Tenysha Ross-Van Mierlo

 

 

 

Team Points

8th: Creston Waves – 725

7th: Trail Stingrays – 771

6th: Colville sharks – 866

5th: Grand Forks Piranhas – 893

4th:  Kimberley Seahorses – 906

3rd: Penticton Pikes – 931

2nd: Castlegar Aquanauts – 1405

 

1st: Nelson Neptunes – 1796